Home / This Week / Research / Where To Invest? (Facts & Figures)

Where To Invest? (Facts & Figures)

Net FDI In Pakistan ($ Million)
Country 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20 Jul-Sep
FY21 (P)
China90.6695.8340.81,048.30763.21,311.90130.8844.1103.6
UK633157169.6151.7215.4304.6185117.327.9
USA227.1212.1223.915.745.7161.788.197.218.9
Hong Kong242.6228.5136.2187123183.6171190.738.4
Switzerland149209.8-6.559.5101.778.521.261.87.3
U.A.E.22.5-47.1235.3114.6120.1-4.4103.7-44.2-21.6
Italy199.497.6115.4105.461.556.651.956.46.8
Netherlands-118.75.5-34.529.9457.6100.369133.249.1
Austria53.353.824.842.721.727.47.63.80
Japan30.130.171.135.457.759.8117.352.41.7
Turkey0.57.943.416.9135.629.873.824.90.9
Others-7347.7-285.7585.8303.4470.53431,023.60182.7
Total 1,456.50 1,698.60 1,033.80 2,392.90 2,406.60 2,780.30 1,362.40 2,561.20 415.7

fsheetgph1

Net FDI In Pakistan ($ Million)
Details2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20Jul-Sep
FY21 (P)
Oil & Gas559.6502300.5249146372349.8311.467.2
Financial Business314.2192.8256.4289297.3400.3286.5273.8102.5
Textiles13.9-0.243.92015.549.776.837.75
Trade5.1-3.250.626.632.614376.332.72.3
Construction47.728.853.536.98.340.470.220.79.4
Power26.871.4303.81,153.407161,179.50-323.9764.3113.3
Chemicals-47.194.960.388.55.448.9103.120.7-5.4
Transport44.12.76.2166.8163.556.940.1-4.90.3
Communication
(IT&Telecom)
-381.7434.262.2241.4-49.2113.5-55.7622.537.5
Others873.8375.2-103.4121.31,071.20375.7739.2482.383.6
Total1,456.401,698.601,033.802,392.902,406.602,780.301,362.402,561.20415.7

Check Also

PAGE Annual 2020 (Facts & Figures)

PAGE Annual 2020 (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan: Exports, Imports And Balance Of Trade (Million US $) Period Exports (BOP) Growth Rate …

Leave a Reply