Home / This Week / Research / Year-End Review 2020 (Facts & Figures)

Year-End Review 2020 (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan: Exports And Imports Of Goods & Services (As Per BPM6) (Million US$)
Description Jul Aug Sep OctR NovP
FY21 FY21 FY21 FY21 FY21
Goods and Services Balance (A-B) -2,018 -1,829 -1,950 -1,792 -1,949
1. Goods – Export (FOB) 1,897 1,510 1,956 1,960 2,227
2. Exports of Services 405 357 459 430 507
1. Manufacturing Services on Physical inputs owned by Others00000
2. Maintenance and Repair Services n.i.e.00000
3. Transport3433363030
4. Travel2524334047
5. Construction9147109
6. Insurance and Pension Services33238
7. Financial Services53655
8. Charges for the use of Intellectual Property n.i.e.11111
9. Telecommunications, Computer, and Information Services162124158151168
10. Other Business Services10692106112129
11. Personal, Cultural, and Recreational Services01111
12. Government Goods and Services n.i.e.606210977109
of which: Logistic Support00000
A. Exports of Goods and Services 2,302 1,867 2,415 2,390 2,734
1. Goods – Import (FOB) 3,555 3,237 3,822 3,472 4,077
2. Imports of Services 765 459 543 710 606
1. Manufacturing Services on Physical inputs owned by Others00000
2. Maintenance and Repair Services n.i.e.11188
3. Transport181175192253265
4. Travel5254747260
5. Construction00000
6. Insurance and Pension Services1116202431
7. Financial Services117121814
8. Charges for the use of Intellectual Property n.i.e.1314102823
9. Telecommunications, Computer, and Information Services5130374137
10. Other Business Services420157175243148
11. Personal, Cultural, and Recreational Services00000
12. Government Goods and Services n.i.e.255222320
B. Imports of Goods and Services 4,320 3,696 4,365 4,182 4,683
Source: SBP
Gross Domestic Product Of Pakistan (at constant basic prices of 2005-06) (Million Rupees)
Sector/Industry 2016-17 2017-18F 2018-19R 2019-20P
Commodity Producing Sectors(A+B) 4,682,467 4,884,508 4,840,338 4,837,724
A. Agricultural Sector 2,253,565 2,343,614 2,357,095 2,420,109
1. Crops832,744871,796828,583853,262
2. Livestock1,326,9481,375,9861,428,6131,465,498
3. Forestry45,50546,67950,35251,507
4. Fishing48,36849,15349,54749,842
B. Industrial Sector 2,428,902 2,540,894 2,483,243 2,417,615
1. Mining and Quarrying331,121356,949345,550315,056
2. Manufacturing1,581,6801,667,5241,656,5701,564,543
3. Electricity generation & distribution and Gas distribution198,180164,067187,816221,054
4. Construction317,921352,354293,307316,962
C. Services Sectors 7,014,467 7,459,758 7,739,836 7,694,066
1. Wholesale & Retail trade2,187,7512,331,4152,357,0942,276,458
2. Transport, Storage & Communication1,557,6391,587,2971,660,8571,542,461
3. Finance & Insurance396,669426,012447,286450,820
4. Housing Services (OD)777,140808,172840,494874,283
5. General Government Services882,015986,1251,037,1471,077,842
6. Other Private Services1,213,2531,320,7371,396,9581,472,202
D. GDP (Total of GVA at bp(A+B+C) 11,696,934 12,344,266 12,580,174 12,531,790
E. Taxes 795,386 862,628 795,748 903,431
F. Subsidies 83,545 73,891 113,056 102,655
G. GDP (GVA+T-S) 12,408,775 13,133,003 13,262,866 13,332,566
H. Net Factor Income from Abroad 669,191 673,876 875,988 1,004,865
I. Gross National Income 13,077,966 13,806,879 14,138,854 14,337,431
J. GDP(at Current Market Prices) 31,922,303 34,616,302 37,972,310 41,726,683
Source: SBP: F= Final, R = Revised, P = Provisional, OD : Ownership of Dwellings
Pakistan: Gross External Debt Position By Sector (Million US$)
Gross External Debt Position 31-Dec-19 31-Mar-20 30-Jun-20 30-Sep-20
General government 72,428 71,485 73,148 75,201
Short-term2,8072,6891,5421,171
Long-term 69,621 68,796 71,606 74,029
Monetary authorities 15,222 14,884 14,737 13,737
Short-term 0 0 0 0
Long-term 15,222 14,884 14,737 13,737
Banks 4,503 4,668 4,637 4,356
Short-term 4,482 4,650 4,621 4,341
Long-term 21 18 16 15
Others sector 14,738 14,637 15,971 16,211
Short-term 1,967 1,729 1,838 1,714
Long-term 12,771 12,908 14,134 14,497
Direct investment: Intercompany lending 3,829 4,252 4,365 4,298
Debt liabilities to affiliated enterprises
Debt liabilities to direct investors3,8294,2524,3654,298
Gross External Debt 110,719 109,925 112,858 113,803
Source: SBP

Check Also

LPG taking pleasure time in Pakistan

LPG taking pleasure time in Pakistan

Analysis of Economic Survey of Pakistan FY 2020 revealed that Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) plays …

Leave a Reply