Home / This Week / Research / Poverty Alleviation & CSR (Facts & Figures)

Poverty Alleviation & CSR (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan: Human Development Index And Its Components
Country/ RegionHDI Human Development Index (HDI) Average Annual HDI GrowthLife Expectancy at BirthExpected Years of SchoolingMean Years of SchoolingGross National Income (GNI) per capita (2011 PPP $)Multidimensional Poverty Index
Rank Value(%)
-2018 [2010-2018] SDG-3 SDG-4.3 SDG-4.6 SDG-8.5 Headcount (%)
World 0.7310.6 72.6 12.78.4 15,745 23.1
South Asia 0.6421.18 69.7 11.86.5 6,79431
Iran650.7970.6876.514.71018,166
Sri Lanka710.780.4976.81411.111,611
China850.7580.9576.713.97.916,1274.5
India1290.6471.3469.412.36.56,82927.9
Bangladesh1350.6141.472.311.26.14,05741.7
Pakistan152 0.560.85 67.18.55.2 5,190 38.3
Distribution of PSDP in Pakistan (Rs in Million)
Detail Budget 2019-20 Budget 2020-21
Poverty Alleviation and Social Safety Division200135

 

factsheetpic1

Pakistan: Micro Credit Beneficiaries, Outstanding Loans Portfolio And Loan Disbursement As Of Dec 2019
MFPActive Borrowers Outstanding Loans Number of Disbursements
Portfolio (Rs) Loans Disbursed(Rs)
Total for Pakistan MF Sector 7,249,943 305,753,451,928 2,624,190 123,934,909,582
MFBs
Apna Microfinance Bank93,2989,071,890,041106,15212,161,062,703
Advans Pakistan11,4001,269,590,9512,862526,098,882
FINCA Microfinance Bank238,33722,480,015,95171,8708,320,201,016
First Microfinance Bank Limited485,50531,065,369,541142,10910,501,395,548
Khushhali Bank871,22853,607,461,191317,40221,543,026,504
Mobilink Microfinance Bank182,48315,818,782,05744,4144,424,002,039
NRSP Bank351,84627,768,760,755153,22512,997,772,021
Pak Oman Microfinance Bank59,6881,978,364,61315,780820,790,000
Sindh Microfinance Bank50,601845,955,16512,626369,383,000
Telenor Microfinance Bank Limited896,69427,695,262,338701,3344,446,002,306
U Microfinance Bank314,06421,882,306,555101,3797,949,786,979
Total for MFBS 3,555,144 213,483,759,157 1,669,153 84,059,520,997
MFIS
AKHUWAT865,54816,895,424,704201,7307,181,930,700
ASA-Pakistan439,1299,739,158,278116,1794,485,054,000
Community Support Concern38,9211,465,686,66111,402682,277,571
DAMEN116,7033,365,313,95228,91128,911
Farmer Friend Organization33,030908,679,9150163,441,250
Kashf Foundation515,88614,892,386,052144,7537,080,792,000
MOJAZ Foundation30,911864,172,7119,116394,345,000
Micro Options1,34435,618,0681606,136,000
Naymet Trust0000
Orangi Charitable Trust21,941417,878,8674,533154,566,000
SAFCO Support Fund99,6352,350,990,51921,6471,057,850,000
Soon Valley Development Programme12,175348,795,7113,306142,304,850
Total for MFIs 2,175,223 51,284,105,438 541,737 21,348,726,282
RSPS
National Rural Support Programme843,15122,963,788,579246,22010,999,444,735
Ghazi BarotaTariqiatiIdara27,055455,839,5677,433216,950,000
Punjab Rural Support Programme75,2931,596,516,84818,963536,955,000
Sindh Rural Support Organization89,7161,880,824,50322,289728,915,000
Sarhad Rural Support Programme6,76569,204,4002,11137,191,000
Thardeep Rural Support Programme164,3034,017,195,64932,7701,402,100,008
Total for RSPs 1,206,283 30,983,369,546 329,786 13,921,555,743
OTHERS
AGAHE30,368672,024,68111,088424,769,900
JWS Pakistan87,3772,412,362,22025,5271,332,095,000
Orix Leasing16,265381,139,0742,625131,218,000
Organization for Participatory Development4,55295,285,4171,05341,025,000
Rural Community Development Programme151,8935,687,722,67037,9412,382,606,660
Shah Sachal Sami Foundation5,932190,511,6871,33564,345,000
Villagers Development Organization2,02228,873,3312089,075,000
Total for Others 298,409 9,467,919,080 79,777 4,385,134,560

Check Also

PAGE Annual 2020 (Facts & Figures)

PAGE Annual 2020 (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan: Exports, Imports And Balance Of Trade (Million US $) Period Exports (BOP) Growth Rate …

Leave a Reply